School of Philosophy (Auckland) Inc. Website Privacy Policy

The School of Philosophy (Auckland) Inc. is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.  This Privacy Policy governs the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data by us and has been prepared in accordance with our obligations and your rights set out in the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020.

This Privacy Policy forms part of the Terms and Conditions governing your use of Our Website, and applies the same words or expressions defined in the Terms and Conditions.  By accepting the Terms and Conditions you also accept this Privacy Policy.

You acknowledge that the Privacy Legislation in other jurisdictions does not apply.  We reserve the right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason. By using Our Website you consent to our use of your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy (as amended from time to time).

This Privacy Policy explains:

  • What kind of personal data we collect
  • Where we collect personal data from
  • How we use personal data
  • How we store personal data
  • How you can access/amend your personal data
  • How long we hold personal data
  • Who you can contact for more information

What kind of personal data we collect

We collect only the personal data you give us in order to use the Services on Our Website, including Enrolment.  We may also keep a record of any information that you acquire from us.

Where we collect personal data from

We collect personal data from the following sources:

  • By you enquiring about information on us, our services or anything on this Website.
  • Directly from you when you complete an Enrolment form or other form in order to make use of the Services.
  • Cookies

Cookies are widely used on websites to help with navigation and to help personalise your experience when you visit a website.

We may use “cookies” to provide you with access to services on Our Website, and to serve you better when you return to it. A cookie is a small data file that Our Website sends to your browser, which may then store it on your system for later retrieval by Our Website. Cookies track your movements through different websites; they do not record any other personal information about you.

We may use non-personalised statistics about the use of Our Website to assist in our improvement of the Services. These statistics do not comprise personal information.

How we use personal data

Your personal information will never be given to any third party.  We use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Replying to your queries
  • Processing your Enrolment
  • Providing you with information about us and our services
  • Providing you with Services via Our Website
  • Complying with relevant legislation and regulations
  • Any specific purpose which we notify you of at the time personal data is collected

How we store personal data

We store personal data electronically on hardware in New Zealand. The personal data is kept safe and secure using generally accepted standards of security.

 How you can access/amend your personal data

You may access your personal data we hold by contacting us. We will provide you with a copy of the personal data we hold about you.

You may request that the personal data we hold about you be corrected by contacting us. If we agree that your personal data is to be corrected, we will provide you with an amended record of your personal data.

How long we hold personal data

We’ll keep your personal data only for as long as necessary to achieve the purpose we collected it for.

Who you can contact for more information

If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy or personal data we’ve collected please contact us.

Phone:  0800 610 539

Email:  info@philosophy.nz

School of Philosophy (Auckland) Inc. Registered Office

27 Esplanade Rd

Mt Eden

Auckland 1024